?
Solved

Lose TCP/IP connection every day when lease expires

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Setup:
Adelphia Cable/Modem
Linksys WRT55AG version 1 - last firmware upgrade available is 2003 for this version
Desktop - Win2000
Laptop 1 - WinXP
Laptop 2 - WinXP
All machines fully patches with all MS hotfixes

I have a very early WRT55AG router on my network, which only allows me to lease a TCP/IP addresses for 1 day maximum.  My network is currently configured using 192.168.1.x.  Every day, when the TCP/IP lease expires that machine does not automatically renew its lease, and thus loses internet connectivity.  The IP address changes to the Auto Addressing schema 169....  When I try to manually release and renew the IP address, I get an error that the machine is unable to communicate.  I've tried rebooting machines, and it did not help.  The only way I have found to solve the problem is to reboot the router, which in turn means I have problems on all the other machines and have to release and renew them as well.

I'm thinking that the WRT55AG is pooched (bad) and needs to be replaced.  

Does anyone have any ideas on other things to try before I replace the router?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Gerald_Wright
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 17002020
I would look at factory resetting the device. or possibly updating the firmware on the router if it has an option.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 17002054
Sorry I have had a look at the question again and if im correct only afew machine get the issue and not them all?
If this is then it may be that TCP/IP on those machines are playing up and need to be reset. If it was all the machines having the issue then id say deff the router but if its only afew machine and the majority are working then id say that its TCP/IP on those machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerald_Wright
ID: 17002501
I've tried resetting the factory defaults on several occassions, and it does not seem to make a difference.

All machines have the problem.  My understanding of IP leases is that they attempt to renew prior to the actual expiration of the lease.  So, my best guess is that for some reason, the devices cannot negotiate a renewal through the router?  Am I making any sense in what I am trying to say?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17005291
Yes half way through the lease they will ask to renew there lease. It its on all the machines then id say its the router that is the issue. Looks like its pooched as you said.
Have you tried to update the Firmware of the router?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17008541
Update firmware.  If that doesn't fix it, replace the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerald_Wright
ID: 17008930
I've reset the router several time to the factory defaults and upgraded the firmware.  Unfortunately, the last firmware availavle for a 55AG v1 is from 2003 as Linksys moved to v2.

I've order a new router.  I hope I get 4 or 5 years out of the new one like i did this one.

Thanks for the help.
0