Solved

Help! Push Power button, light flashes on CD player but then nothing?

Posted on 2006-06-27
11
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I went to turn on my Best Buy special.. desktop, VPR Matrix, Intel Pentium IV.
I push the Power button and a light flashes on CD player but then nothing?
Pulled side panel and there is a little green LED inside that is on and where the ethernet cable plugs in is lit with green LED.

Don't know what to do? Help!

Thank you, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 25 total points
ID: 16997508
Very possibly bad power supply or motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 16997581
How do I rule out one or the other?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 16999984
you can try booting with the minimum :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, 1 hard disk, keyb + mouse. If this runs, add devices 1 by 1 till the bad  guy is found. If it did not run, the culprit is one of the above.
To test if it is the PSU, try with another one.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
speak2ab earned 75 total points
ID: 17000085
>>I push the Power button and a light flashes on CD player but then nothing?<<
"but then nothing" does this mean that you get no signal on the monitor, or your PSU fan did not rol or your CPU fan did not roll or you did not notice your Hard drive spin or...... please make this clear.

In the meanwhile do you hear the post beeps at all after pressing the power button? If not check that your system speakers are connected and working. If it still does not beep then it is very likely to be your motherboard.

If it beeps and yet you still get no signal then it could be one of many things. You may have to trobleshoot each component one by one.

1. what kind of beeping sound did you get is it a regular beep or an error beep. If regular be sure your monitor is properly connected and working.

2.remove all the devices on the board and leave just the RAM, VIdeo Card and CPU see if this works. If it does then one of the devices removed is faulty else you have to further check the components left on the board

3. Reseat every component from scratch (Barebone).

4. If it is within your reach. Get tested and working components to troubleshoot in your system. You can also test your own components one after the other in another PC to fish out the troublesome component. Test the components one after the other i.e PSU,RAM,CPU,VGA card.....

5. |After doing all this you should have identified where the fault is and know what necessary changes to make

All the best
AB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 17000693
Thanks for the replies,

there is no booting at all.. never gets that far...

"but then nothing" means that I get no signal on the monitor, AND my PSU fan did not roll AND my CPU fan did not roll AND I did not notice my Hard drive spin AND......dead..except those 2 LED lights that seem to stay on whether it is turned on or not.

I get no post beeps at all after pressing the power button.
If it doesn't beep could it be the power supply?

when I get home tonight I'll check that my system speakers are connected and working and the other things if applicatable.

I have another computer that I can test parts... what about the power supply? What is crucial to match.. don't want to burn my motherboard...

Thanks so much for the help... Bill
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17000749
try what i suggested : boot with the minimum to isolate the problem.
Then you still can swap power supply, mobo or cpu
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 17003338
nobus,
I'll try disconnecting the second hard drive, Jaz drive, pull memory and whatever else I can and then try pushing the power button...

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 75 total points
ID: 17022644
clear the cmos using the jumper on the mobo, try resetting the bios back to factory defaults, make sure you have thermal paste between your processor & its heatsink + fan

test your ram:
        http://www.memtest86.com/#download0
        http://www.simmtester.com/page/products/doc/docinfo.asp
        http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp#top
test your hard drive
        chkdsk /r
        http://www.hdtune.com/
        http://www.simplisoftware.com/Public/index.php?request=HdTach
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 17023180
I disconnected everything but the primary hard drive..
Same thing....Nothing....
Replaced the Power Supply - Nothing....

Sounds like Mother Board?

Bill :(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 17036891
Motherboard will be my pick, provided you have done the troubleshooting as indicated earlier.
AB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 17042058
Hi All,
It was my motherboard...

Thanks for the help diagnosing...

Bill :>)
0