Solved

HTTP error 500 when adding attachments using OWA 2003

Posted on 2006-06-27
13
738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am unable to add attachments is OWA 2003, I thought it may be URLscan so I uninstalled it then reset IIS and now I am still having the issue, other than that OWA is working great. Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:rodericklm
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mvvinod
mvvinod earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Download OWA administration tool from microsoft and check the OWA settings on the server to make sure attachments are allowed...

Also in IE, open options-> Advanced-> Uncheck "show friendly http error messages". This will exactly tell you what erorr you are getting in 500's error.

Vinod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
Comment Utility
I have done a little more research and I noticed that I can attach a file as long as it is under 50k.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
I have seen AV do this. It is scanning the file and causes a time out.
Make sure that any AV on the server itself is not scanning any of the Exchange directories.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
Comment Utility
The Exchange folder is excluded from scanning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention that this server was an Exchange 2000 server that was upgraded to Exchange 2003, the OS is still Windows 2000. Also I loaded the OWA Admin tool and it does not seem to work with IIS5. I also turned off the friendly http error messages in IE and the when I try to attach a file over 50k the screen just goes blank.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Where did you install the OWA Admin tool? On the server itself or on a workstation?
As you did an inplace upgrade, I would have to suspect that there could be something wrong there. I don't do inplace upgrades because they usually cause a problem somewhere.

Simon.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
Comment Utility
I have loaded the OWA admin tool on my workstation and I am able to successfully connect to the Exchange server. My Attachment Handling settings are set to "Allow all attachments (default)"
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
The only thing I can suggest is to remove the antivirus software, and possibly anything else that could be interfering.
Otherwise I would suspect that it was the inplace upgrade, and a rebuild of the Exchange server needs to be scheduled.

As I have already stated - I don't do inplace upgrades - because I find that they are too problematic.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
Comment Utility
I totally rebuilt this server (Windows 2003 and Exchange 2003) and I am still having the same issue, what the......?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
What happens if you use OWA directly on the server?

http://localhost/exchange

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
Comment Utility
Same issue.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Very unusual for something like this to survive a rebuild of the server. That would indicate it is something you are doing that is causing the problem - as opposed to an error somewhere.

Is it a clean installation with just Exchange and Windows, or has anything else at all been installed on to this machine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
Comment Utility
After further investigation I had InfoSec take a hard look at the firewall again and they found that the firewall was dropping webdav packets because it thought that they were attacks. Thanks for your help.
0