[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File is corrupt when downloaded

Posted on 2006-06-27
21
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a folder that contains a zip file.  If I open the file directly, it opens just fine.

I use this code I found here on EE from Sybe:

      sFilePath = "C:\sites\Single44\sam\webroot\secret_folder\Color Particle Logo.zip"
      sContentType = "application/zip"
      sDisplayName = "Test download.zip"
    Dim oStream
    Set oStream = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
    oStream.Type = 1
    oStream.Open
    oStream.LoadFromFile sFilePath
    Response.ContentType = sContentType
    Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=" & sDisplayName
    Response.AddHeader "Content-Length", oStream.Size
    Response.BinaryWrite oStream.Read
    oStream.Close
    Set oStream = Nothing

The file downloads, but won't open ("It does not appear to be a valid archive").

The original and downloaded files are the same size.

Not sure what the problem is.  Lots of people seem to be using this code with lots of success.
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 16998755
See if the fix explained in the article sorts out your issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308090

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ap_sajith earned 1000 total points
ID: 16998907
As a side note, you may want to change this line
Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=" & sDisplayName
to
Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=""" & sDisplayName & """"

I had previously faced some issues in non-IE browsers and the above change fixed the issue.

Also, try and add the following line at the top of your asp page.
<%
Response.Buffer=True

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkeryu
ID: 17002477
Hi:


    sFilePath = "C:\sites\Single44\sam\webroot\secret_folder\Color Particle Logo.zip"
     sContentType = "application/zip"
     sDisplayName = "Test download.zip"
    Dim oStream
    Set oStream = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
    oStream.Type = 1
    oStream.Open
    oStream.LoadFromFile sFilePath
    Response.ContentType = sContentType
    Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=" & sDisplayName

   ' Response.AddHeader "Content-Length", oStream.Size  <----   remark this line
    Response.BinaryWrite oStream.Read
    oStream.Close
    Set oStream = Nothing
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17003619
KB did not apply.

Response.Buffer=True did not fix.

Reming Response.AddHeader "Content-Length", oStream.Size did not fix.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:darkeryu
darkeryu earned 1000 total points
ID: 17008344
Hi:

Sorry, write a sample for you....

<%
  snfile = "C:\sites\Single44\sam\webroot\secret_folder\Color Particle Logo.zip"
  set fs=server.CreateObject("scripting.filesystemobject")
  if fs.FileExists(server.MapPath(snfile))=true then
    set objfile=fs.GetFile(server.MapPath(snfile))
    size=objfile.size
    fname=objfile.name
    mime_type="application/save-as"
    Response.AddHeader "Expires:",0
    Response.ContentType=mime_type
    Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition","attachment; filename="&fname
    set objStream =server.CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
    objStream.Open
    objStream.Type=1
    objStream.LoadFromFile server.MapPath(snfile)
    Response.BinaryWrite objStream.Read
  else
    Response.Write "File not found!"
    Response.End
  end if
 
%>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17010857
It wrote a bunch of jibberish in the browser.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17013672
I changed: mime_type="application/save-as"
to: mime_type="application/zip"

Now it prompts me to save, but it is still corrupt.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkeryu
ID: 17014887
Hi:

if you change the mime_type to /save-as,still have error?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17018285
It wrote a bunch of jibberish in the browser instead of prompting to download the file.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 17022272
Just to ensure that the problem lies with the setting of the HTTP headers, please try the code below..

 sFilePath = "C:\sites\Single44\sam\webroot\secret_folder\Color Particle Logo.zip"
 sFilePath1 = "C:\sites\Single44\sam\webroot\secret_folder\Copy_Color Particle Logo.zip"

     sContentType = "application/zip"
     sDisplayName = "Test download.zip"
    Dim oStream
    Set oStream = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
    oStream.Type = 1
    oStream.Open
    oStream.LoadFromFile sFilePath
    Response.ContentType = sContentType
    Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename='" & sDisplayName & "'"
    'Response.AddHeader "Content-Length", oStream.Size
    Call oStream.SaveToFile(sFilePath1)
    Response.BinaryWrite oStream.Read
    oStream.Close
    Set oStream = Nothing

Check whether the code is creating a copy of the downloaded file as well as prompting a file download. Try opeing the copy of the zip file just created and see if thats corrupt.

Cheers!

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 17022274
>>It wrote a bunch of jibberish in the browser instead of prompting to download the file.

Try opeing it in a new browser window. Sometimes, after errors have occured, the download code writes jibberish on to the browser :)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 17067121
Do you need further assistance with this?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17076977
Sorry, I have been out of town.  I will try this evening.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17219954
My appologies for taking so long to get back to this...

The file that downloads is corrupt.  
The file that is copied in not corrupt, it is fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17229079
The original file is 22,311 bytes.
The "Copy_" file is 22,311 bytes.
The downloaded (corrupt) file is 22,347 bytes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17229116
OK, opened the downloaded file in notepad and I see HTML code before and after the file.

Surely a simple fix...?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17229146
Yea!

I added:
      Response.Clear
      Response.Buffer=True
before the line:
      Response.ContentType = sContentType
and now it works!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 17229229
You were both exremely helpful.  Should I split the points?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 17240842
Split is fine with me.

Cheers!
0