Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

404 error

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi experts,

simple error. My hosting compnay using resin 2.0 and I;m having this 404 error, even though everything is in place.

404 Not Found
/InsertQuestion was not found on this server.


JSP:
<FORM action="QuestionSubmit.do" method="POST">
...

STRUTS-CONFIG.xml

<action path="/QuestionSubmit"  type="org.apache.struts.actions.ForwardAction" parameter="/com.xxx.InsertQuestion"> </action>
also tried
<action path="/QuestionSubmit"  type="org.apache.struts.actions.ForwardAction" parameter="/InsertQuestion"> </action>


Java:
..
public class InsertQuestion extends HttpServlet implements Servlet {

      public void doPost(HttpServletRequest req, HttpServletResponse resp)
      throws ServletException, IOException {
...
getServletContext().getRequestDispatcher("/QuestionTest.jsp?ID="+rowid+"n="+name).forward(req,resp);
..
..


And I have placed class files: <web-inf>/<class>/<com>/<xxx>class files...

also I placed my class files in root <dir> and <web-inf> just to try... but still didnt worked.

Where am I going wrong.

Thx,
PH


0
Comment
Question by:princehyderabad
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 16997660
Now I'm getting this error:
503 Unavailable

javax.servlet.UnavailableException: Parsing error processing resource path
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:radarsh
ID: 16998726
princehyderabad,

>> <web-inf>/<class>/<com>/<xxx>class files...

Should be

>> <web-inf>/<classes>/<com>/<xxx>class files...

_________
radarsh
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:radarsh
radarsh earned 80 total points
ID: 16998729
Also,

>> getServletContext().getRequestDispatcher("/QuestionTest.jsp?ID="+rowid+"n="+name).forward(req,resp);

Should be

>> getServletContext().getRequestDispatcher("/QuestionTest.jsp?ID="+rowid+"&n="+name).forward(req,resp);

_________
radarsh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:runa_paathak
runa_paathak earned 80 total points
ID: 16998800
Why are you extending HttpServlet if you are using Struts? Shouldn't you be writing Action classes?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gksinghiet
gksinghiet earned 80 total points
ID: 16999153
Have you deployed InsertQuestion in web.xml?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pankilmpatel earned 80 total points
ID: 16999702
Hi Prince,

Change ur web.xml file as following.
<servlet>
            <servlet-name>InsertQuestion</servlet-name>
            <display-name>InsertQuestion</display-name>
            <servlet-class>com.xxx.InsertQuestion</servlet-class>
</servlet>

<servlet-mapping>
            <servlet-name>InsertQuestion</servlet-name>
            <url-pattern>/InsertQuestion</url-pattern>
</servlet-mapping>
0
 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 17004508
>>Why are you extending HttpServlet if you are using Struts? Shouldn't you be writing Action classes?

You are right "runa_paathak" I should be using action. I was just trying to follow example set by "pankilpatel"

I was able to do same with Action, but only thing I'm missing or dont know is how to pass paramenter to JSP  from Action class.

thanks for all.
0