Solved

Routing & Remote Access cuts off Website on same server

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a website on our server which we use to log jobs via a web interface.

However, when we switch on Routing and Remote Services to enable VPN connection into the office, our website goes offline and we are unable to connect through to it from the internet.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nathankaa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16997439
Make sure you have selected to "Use default gateway on remote network" in the VPN client.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nathankaa
ID: 16997491
Sorry, just to be clear, when Routing and Remote access is turned on, we can VPN through to the server, but the web site cannot be accessed. This is where our clients enter in work which is required, so we cannot afford for it to be offline.

The VPN connection and the web site are both accessed through the same ADSL router.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16997517
Yes, I realize this.  On the client, in the VPN connectoid, there should be the option I stated above.  Is it checked?

Otherwise, the client will attempt to use the ISP to access the server rather than the tunnel.

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:nathankaa
ID: 16997620
Accessing the server is working fine, we turn on RRS and I connect to the office fine from my computer at home. The problem is that other people who try to access the web site via the internet are unable to.

Its as if the RRS blocks access to the site via the internet, as when RRS is turned off, the web site is accessible again from anywhere on the internet, but obviously  we are then unable to create a VPN connection.

Note: the website is an asp site which uses SQL database to store data about the jobs.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16997878
This might be due to the fact that RRAS registers one of the RRAS addresses to itself in DNS.

Here is an article to read:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292822/en-us
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mvvinod earned 500 total points
ID: 16998337
When you go through the RRAS wizard, there is a option where windows select "enable inbound/outnound filters" by default.

So rerun the wizard and make sure no inbound or outboudn filters are selected or just open RRAS and make sure the filters are not enabled...

Also in IIS, instead of using any ip address, assign the website to run in the specific ip address that is assigned to the server.

Vinod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathankaa
ID: 16998766
Thanks, found the filters on the router and disabled.

Much appreciated
0