Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2003 stuck on hourglass when click receive

Posted on 2006-06-27
9
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Everything was working fine, but this last week something happened to my outlook 2003.

When i click on the receive button it gets stuck on the hourglass and doesnt get out of it.

no changes where made to outlook prior.
0
Comment
Question by:supercoqui
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16997473
Greetings, supercoqui !

Some setting in Outlook changed, an Outlook file is corrupted, or a program is interferring with Outlook. For the latter two,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16997506
supercoqui,

For the setting change, does the problem occur with only one account, or all accounts?  Go to Tools > Options > Mail Setup. Make sure "Send immediately when connected" is selected.  

Click Send/Receive button.  Make sure the active sending group includes your account. Check both options for "Include group in send/receive".
0
 

Author Comment

by:supercoqui
ID: 16997759
thank for the input, the problem is on a computer in one of our hotels. I will be travelling there next week and trying all the different answers. The one that fixes it gets the points. Thanks a lot for the prompt input.

Right now i got  a temp fix by the phone, i gave them instructions on setting up thunderbird.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16998908
select the message above it, hold shift and select the one below it. Delete
all 3 - preferably using a shift-delete to rid you of the bad one forever.
If you need the two messages, ctrl+c then ctrl+p on each to make a copy
before deleting.

Reps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16999105
@ded9 - ??????

Hi supercoqui,

Try to start outlook in safe mode first as pointed out by war1 in step 4. If this opens outlook and you are able to recieve correctly, then most probably an add-in is interfering with the downloads or perhaps Word may be selected as editor.

Sometimes there are certain types of emails that can cause outlook to 'misbehave', If you can see the number of emails being downloaded stuck midway in between downloading, it will be mentioned at the bottom right hand corner of the screen. If it is so, then you need to remove that email via web access or if not possible, set outlook to download message headers only.

Awaiting your update......
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16999155
ded9 ???? what does that mean


did you try my solution
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16999580
Hi ded9,

What I meant was why that exact solution. I thought perhaps you may have had posted the answer to another question here.

The question does not mention any messages.......
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17001142
select the message above it, hold shift and select the one below it. Delete
all 3 - preferably using a shift-delete to rid you of the bad one forever.
If you need the two messages, ctrl+c then ctrl+p on each to make a copy
before deleting

This solution was for outlook problem you are getting right now

0
 

Author Comment

by:supercoqui
ID: 17014506
Thanks for the great answers, you guys are the real pros. I tried the break down war1 gave and it looks like one fo the employess was adding Addins and mess up the program, i am going to check this and lets you guys now. Thanks again
0