[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Developing professional vb.net projects

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello Experts,

I've allways benn curious about if I am programming fine. I would like to know if somebody can point for me some links about how to build professional VB.net projetcs or solutions. For example, some information about how heavy (KB) an .exe has to be, when should I create more than one project and keep them together under one solution, when should I create folders inside a project, is better to have only one .dll as own library functions or to have several .dll, etc.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Rosa2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ptakja
ptakja earned 600 total points
ID: 16998196
There are several analogies on programming. Some call it art. Others look at it as a construction project. I think it is a blend of the two. You need to start with a good solid application architecture. Then write some elegant code and design a clean, smart, intuitive interface. In my view, these are not things you can get out of a book. They take years of experience.

However, that said, you can still leverage the experience of others and set yourself off on the right foot by reading. So kudos to you for having the forsight to realize that you probably don't know everything you need to know to create then next killer app.

Some books I recommend are:

"Practical Standards For Visual Basic .NET" by James Foxall (Published by Microsoft Press)
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0735613567/qid=1151463980/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/002-7773951-2686438?s=books&v=glance&n=283155

"About Face 2.0: The Essentials of Interaction Design" by Alan Cooper and Robert M. Reimann  
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0764526413/sr=8-1/qid=1151463766/ref=pd_bbs_1/002-7773951-2686438?ie=UTF8
This is an EXCELLENT book on user interface design.

Application Architecture for .NET: Designing Applications and Services
by Microsoft Corporation "
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0735618372/sr=8-12/qid=1151463839/ref=sr_1_12/002-7773951-2686438?ie=UTF8

Good luck!

PS: One comment about how "heavy" an exe is...you will find when programming in .NET, the simplest thing (like the classic Hello World app) compiles into a LARGE exe and consumes a TON of memory!  .NET makes an exe a little bloated, compared to say a C++ app with the same content.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lojk earned 600 total points
ID: 17000226
I had churned a couple of lengthy responses to a related question, here..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21861334.html

Practise, practise, practise.... And plenty of sleepless nights.. ;-)
0