Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wake On Lan - Compaq SR1710NX

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
2,935 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have a Compaq SR1710NX with an A8AE-LE (AmberineM) motherboard.  My BIOS version is 3.14 01/17/2006.

I want to enable WOL but currently my BIOS version only has the option for "WOL in S4".  From what I understand S4 is merely hibernation or sleep state.  I would like to completely power down my computer (not sure which "S" mode that is) and allow a WOL to power it on.

I have tested WOL while the computer is in hibernation and it works perfectly, but I would like to get it working when it's completely powered down.

I could not find any BIOS Updates either.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Snrub
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16997520
The BIOS must be compliant to use this feature...if not...it will not work.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Snrub
ID: 16997551
So I'm assuming there are no BIOS updates I overlooked that provide this functionality...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16997642
You have what appears to be the latest BIOS.
So sorry no start from dead stop, only S4.
T
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Snrub
ID: 16997735
Ok, thanks for the help.  Real quick secondary question, I usually Remote Desktop into my WinXP machine and I can shut it down using "shutdown -s -t 01", but is there a way to use the shutdown command to put it into Sleep mode (S4)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16997874
Not that I know of...leave the question open to others...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Snrub
ID: 16997900
http://www.ss64.com/nt/shutdown.html

It looks like I can use "shutdown /h /f" to force it into hibernate mode.  According to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Features_new_to_Windows_XP#Hibernate_mode it is compliant with the S4 Sleep State.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Snrub
ID: 16997915
I just realized I don't have the /h shutdown option on my WinXP machine.

Anyone know any other ways to hibernate a machine via a remote desktop connection?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:char1iecha1k
char1iecha1k earned 800 total points
ID: 16999001
sysinterals' psshutdown will do this (its free) http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsShutdown.html
0