Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Hosting Control Panel - Plesk vs Helm

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We're going to start a hosting service and I'm trying to figure out which is better; Helm Or Plesk

I need ...
Window hosting support on 2003 SR2
MS SQL support
A good email server (I have Exchange if that would work)
Ability to ration drive space and email box space
Ability to ration the number of each subscribers email accounts etc.

Which is more client friendly?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 1200 total points
ID: 16997811
Hi,

Last two year we are using Helm and its better control panel. Please is better for unix linux server and Helm is better for window.

forums talk
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/archive/thread/361709-1.html

Everything is possible from the Helm.

Helm is more USer friendly and easily understand control panel. The all option user can easily understand.

MS SQL support

YEs support MS SQL .

A good email server (I have Exchange if that would work)

You can manage this from the Helm.

Ability to ration drive space and email box space

In Helm there is option Resourse limit to check this and you can also install Helm extension for it which show all disk utilization of helm user.

Helm online free trial
http://www.webhostautomation.com/webhost-285

HELM Document & knowledgebase
http://www.webhostautomation.com/webhost-18

Problem forums
http://forums.webhostautomation.com/

Download 30 day trial
http://www.webhostautomation.com/webhost-286

Latest version and feature
http://www.webhostautomation.com/
http://www.webhostautomation.com/webhost-307
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:skaap2k
skaap2k earned 800 total points
ID: 16999222
I use Plesk for my Linux hosting machines - it's very good, and even better, when you need support on it, they're extremely quick to respond! - Not cheap, but worth every bit!

I dont have a Win32 platform so I cant really comment on helm :/


Rgds,
Rob
0