Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fax Cover Letter

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running 2003 SBS and have tested the modem hooked upto the server for outgoing faxes but cannot figure out how to turn off the default configuration for the fax covers that come with the 2003.  All I need to do is convert or use the Word 2003 document that is currently used with the logo and layout etc.  Currently users have to edit the word document, print it off, then put it into the fax and dial the outgoing fax #.  They should be able to open the fax console and edit that same word document and send it right from there desktop's and it be automatically saved in the sent faxes file.    Can someone help me with this. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:bluedwarf243
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 172 total points
ID: 16999999
You can use the cover sheet editor through the SBS Management console under the fax tab to modify the cover sheets.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 164 total points
ID: 17000187
Cover Pages are normally stored in

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\MSFax\Common Coverpages

You can create your own Cover Pages as the previous poster said by simply copy and paste and then double click to invoke the editor.

When printing a fax the user will be given an option of selecting a cover page or not and then filling out the details on it.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 164 total points
ID: 17000272
You can just fax directly from Word if you like... or Outlook or wherever.

Please see the Help & Support on your server for more information by clicking on the "Information & Answers" link on the http://companyweb home page, or by going to http://localhost/clienthelp/CLT_fax.htm on your server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0