Solved

Raid Configuration Critical and Crashed

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have a Computer with an Asus P4C800-e motherboard in it because of the raid feature on this board and the size of the company we decided to put windows 2003SBS until we grew and had a bigger IT budget. The other morning the machine would not boot into windows and the raid controller built onboard stated that out raid 1 mirror was at critical status. Another IT person came in and pulled the drives and checkd the data on these drives which seemed to be fine. When i returned from being out of town i placed these drives back into the server and it will start to boot but end up crashing and displaying a blue screen( very short cant make out errors). I then tried to reinstall windows SBS over the top by using the repair feature when it comes to the point of installing the OS it displays on the screen that the drive is dynamic and has to be formatted. I have tried every thing the main reason I do not want to start over is we had data inside of a share point database on \\Companyweb which we cant seen to extract I also Have this questionn posted under Operating systems. Is this normal for the disk in the raid to both diplay dynamic? What should I do to solve this there must be a way to recover the SBS settings and system state when I can see all the data on these drives.

Thanks this is very important I am onsite now and am trying to resolve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:gloverco
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VortexAdmin earned 168 total points
ID: 16998911
First, you should only post this question in this section since it's a RAID issue and put a pointer in another section if you think it will help. Otherwise you're spending 500 points on each question.

Second, if don't have a recent backup and you can get at one of the drives and see data, the first thing you should do is copy off what you need to another drive.  If the drive is OK, use ghosting software like Acronis TrueImage or Symantec Ghost to make sure you have everything.  You can disect it later if need be.  Do you have a backup to recreate the sharepoint db if needed?

If both drives look OK and don't report errors, it sounds like there is a problem with the array itself.  To answer your question, yes, both disks are considered dynamic disks.  They together make up an array.  If the RAID is critical, it should tell you which drive is failing (according to the RAID card).  With a hardware RAID, if one drive in your mirror (RAID1) fails, the other should be able to take over without a problem.  In the RAID settings (BIOS) you would take the bad drive offline and still boot off the good one.  Otherwise, is it possible to connect one of the drives directly to the board, bypassing the RAID controller?  You failed to mention if we're dealing with SCSI, IDE/ATA or SATA drives here.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 166 total points
ID: 17005719
Well...

Dynamic disk format means somebody (from within disk admin) has converted the disks to dynamic.

Dynamic disks have their place,but the cavaets suck.
You can't covert back to basic without distroying all the data on the disks.

Now when this was done,did they set up RAID using the software RAID or hardware RAID?

Dynamic disks are a bit of an issue as they don't behave in the same fashion as basic.

What you might want to do is see if you can boot into safe mode first and from there see if you can backup the system state.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 166 total points
ID: 17058109
Take one drive out and Full Backup it !

Then, with everything Safe, in a safe place, rebuid the Server by creating a new container, RAID1, and not " promoting" the disks to Dynamic.

Don't forget to keep the SATA Driver disk at hand and to press down the "F6" key . . . Make sure you get the same Folder Structure, like, C:\ 20 Gb, maintain it. . .

Then, upload the backup to the disk, and you should be fine !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17599269
Fine by me !

Best Regards !
0