Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive crash

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
So I was on my computer this morning, trying to check my e-mail, but Outlook kept crashing. Finally, out of boredom I clicked debug instead of close, and I got a blue screen of death. I didn't get enough time to read the error, because the machine reset, but when it tried to boot, it said no disk was detected. I used my XP CD to get into the Recovery Console, and ran fixboot, but now when it tries to boot it says it can't find boot.ini in the windows folder. I put the drive in my other computer, and it mounts, but I can't access it. I tried running chkdsk, but I get a whole bunch of file record segment unreadable errors. I'm scared to run fixmbr because when I tried, it gave that warning saying my drive did not appear to have standard partitions. Does anybody have any ideas to get my files back? I've contacted some data recovery places, but they all start at around $500. My friend's dad is a senior vp at Seagate, and might be able to get it for me half price, but that's still $250 I don't really want to spend on a 80GB drive, but I need my files.
0
Comment
Question by:Neo55378008
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 16998587
Download getdataback, scan the disk with it, and it'll show you what is recoverable. If you now pay and register the software, you will be able to copy off all the data you want recovered. Getdataback doesn't write anything to the bad disk, so it is the safest to use, and usually the recovery rate is very close to 100%.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 200 total points
ID: 16998621
Hi,

PC Inspector is a free data recovery utility that did the job for me serveral times...

http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 16998816
1. Try www.partition-recovery.com

2. Backup your data by attaching different hard disk or use softwae like ontrack to recover data from hard disk.

www.ontrack.com

Reps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:char1iecha1k
ID: 16998979
Load the disk as a slave drive in another PC and then try recovering data from it using one of the many tool out there, some are better than others and some are more expensive

good luck
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 16999019
if needed, here some links :

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm                              Spinrite
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml                        Handy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html                  flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.cgsecurity.org                                    Test Disk + utils
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe                        zero assumption
http://www.stompsoft.com/recoverlostdata.html                        Recover Lost Data
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-1051391.html#            Disk Commander
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=105                  EasyRecovery
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/10031                        VirtualLab Data Recover

and here a cheaper data recovery Cy :
http://www.gillware.com/                                    data recovery Company
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rgutwein
rgutwein earned 200 total points
ID: 17027994
Hi, I do not know if you are familiar with Knoppix.  But they have some Live CD/DVDs that you can download for free.  I would suggest downloading the Knoppix 5.0 DVD ISO.  That is what I use, and it works like a charm...even if your Harddrive is totally hosed, Knoppix will read and mount as much as it can.  I have never had a problem with it, and it has saved my butt a few times.

http://www.knoppix.org/
0