?
Solved

Automatic Updates (svchost.exe) pegs CPU at 100%

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I've googled and found several posts about Automatic Updates (running under svchost.exe) causing extremely high CPU utilization, but no answers.  

We have one machine on the network which suffers from this (Server 2003, SP1, all patches current).  If we disable the Automatic Updates service, machine is fine.  But as soon as we start the Automatic Updates service, CPU utilization climbs to 100% and the machine slows to a crawl.

I had no luck finding any other info on a possible solution.  Anyone else seeing this, and found a resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:Ecompro
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16997889
Possibly here: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.tabletpc/browse_thread/thread/321a955dd287889/c4ea81fd1b6b89db%23c4ea81fd1b6b89db

I would say that your best bet since I am unaware of a specific issue with this, is to use Sysinternal's process explorer like that guy did and try to find the problem child.

Let us know if you need assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ecompro
ID: 16997918
I did see that article while googling around.

First thing I did was download and run Process Explorer, which showed the instance of svchost.exe running the Automatic Updates service was the CPU hog.  

Stopping the Automatic Updates service dropped CPU back to normal (under 2%).  Machine will run like that indefinitely.  As soon as I start the Auto Updates service, CPU spikes back up to 100%.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16998084
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ecompro
ID: 17167661
Actually, the response from Abs_jaipur was not applicable.  We don't use Dell servers and we do not run Norton Antivirus.  The closer answer was from TheCleaner which suggested Process Explorer, which I'd already done (and noted so in my followup post).  

In googling around, I've found numerous posts with the same problem as us-- high CPU *specifically* related to the Windows Update service-- but zero answers.

I recommend closing this question as unresolved.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17167834
OK then I recommend to delete the Q with points refunded. Thank you for your feedback.

Cheers
0