Solved

PC doesn't boot

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a T2895. It doesn't boot up. I replaced the power supply because it doesn't work,but still nothing works. I read a similar problem from another T2895 and the solution was to buy a new motherboard and power supply. My question is: Could the problem be the BIOS ?
0
Comment
Question by:VOLKYDOG
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16999164
With this description it could be anything (well, except the PSU, as you have changed that already). Remove everything removable from the Mainboard, except the CPU, and try turning it on (make sure all the power connectors from the PSU are connected to the sockets on the mainboard).  Then if something happens, add one RAM module and try again, and so on...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16999977
Try also another video card.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 17000090
If reseating the components does not work, It could be your motherboard or CPU that is the culprit.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
armand278 earned 400 total points
ID: 17007493
In the event of the BIOS being faulty you would in any case have to replace the mainboard, usualy if the motherboard was working you would at least get your pc to boot and give you some kind of beep as it runs through the POST checking all your hardware components, so i would suggest as the others have to make sure your cpu, ram and powercables are seated properly, if you are able to test your cpu and ram on another board it would be a quick way to asses if they are working, but in this case i would suggest getting a new motherboard as it sounds typicaly like a dead motherboard.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17022732
clear the cmos using the jumper on the mobo, try resetting the bios back to factory defaults, make sure you have thermal paste between your processor & its heatsink + fan

test your ram:
        http://www.memtest86.com/#download0
        http://www.simmtester.com/page/products/doc/docinfo.asp
        http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp#top
test your hard drive
        chkdsk /r
        http://www.hdtune.com/
        http://www.simplisoftware.com/Public/index.php?request=HdTach
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17153900
we've been waiting for a response, if no split then del with no refund
0