Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running out of space

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

A user called me saying that she cannot save anything on home drive cuz there is no space available. I know that there should be a few gig left. How can track what files have been saved lately to track who responsible for putting a huge file on home drive.


Help
cheers
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16998598
Are you sure the server is not using quotas?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 16998686
you can do a dir /s on the home drive, it will display all the folders and files attribute on the home drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rpartington earned 750 total points
ID: 16999066
search via normal search method with advanced option and use the dates modified
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NAORC
NAORC earned 750 total points
ID: 16999923
May Also be worth doing disk cleanup, defrag, turning off windows indexing and deleting the index files and emptying things like temporary internet files, history, downloaded program files, windows temp folders etc.

Also if the computer is on a domain which utilizes roaming profiles, delete some of the profiles that belong to users which do not regularly use that machine.

You can also do an adanced search in windows for all files created within the last 2 weeks that are over 2MB (2048KB) and see what large files are chewing up the drive if quota's are in use, raise it temporarily until the user has deleted old files and done most if not all of the above.
0