[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 :- How to check mailbox limit for a particular users?

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26


Hi all,

someone who left my company had implemented mailbox storage limits on our Exchange 2003 server before.

Do do I check on the Exchange 2003 on what is the implemented mailbox limits for an users ?

Please assist me

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17000022
Hello tut404!

Yes, there are mailbox "default" limits that are set on the Exchange server.  You can also change these individually for each account.

See:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319583

Andre...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hotcam earned 1000 total points
ID: 17017160
Andre, that is for exchange 2000...

For user: In AD Users and Computers, User Properties, limits.

For server: In Exchange System Manager, Administrative groups, servers, (your server), Information Store, R-click for properties on "mailbox Store", limits tab.

NOTE: You may have more than one mailbox store. I do so that I can set different limits depending on where I put the users mailbox.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hotcam
ID: 17543260
well there are 2 comments on this, the first wasn't for exchange 2000. I pointed him right to the dialog where you set limits... :-)
0