Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to a remote shell and run command in Java

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Does anyone knows how use Java code to connect to a remote shell (linx), and run some commands such as "ls"? Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:huabin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rongasa
ID: 17000100
I would suggest to create a server/client application. The remote client would send through a socket to the server (in linux/unix) the desired command to be executed. Then the server would execute the respective code, as a normall local command.
I hope my idea help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kjpus earned 2000 total points
ID: 17002931
If all you need to do is to execute a command at a remote server, you may want to take a look at those java implementaions of SSH client. Pretty much all linux distributions have SSH server included; that takes care of the remote side. All you need to do is to inject the command into the java SSH client. Here a link for java SSH implementaions:http://linuxmafia.com/ssh/java.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rongasa
ID: 17017782
I think his solution is better than mine...
I suggest that you follow kjpus solution, i did not this...
0