?
Solved

Browsing Active Directory / File Server with a XP Home machine

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have implemented a new server with Active Directory on it. It is a file server. We havent moved all the clients over from XP Home. I try to access the shares on the server with the XP Home machine and I enter the username and password that I have in Active Directory and NTFS file permissions on the share. It works, but when I restart the machine it loses the password! How can Windows XP Home remember the username and password after a restart?

Is there any free third party software that will remember network passwords?

Or, I have user accounts on the XP Home boxes that they log on with, what if I create the same user accounts on the server? Would that work?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16998516
the accounts are completely different and separate, the practice you are following is that of a workgroup ile sharing structure, the accounts in AD are useless in reality.....you could map a drive to certain shares using a script and make them persistant using domain crenedtials
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16998605
how could I do that?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 17000196
Create a local user with the same userid and password on the XP home machine as one on the domain.  It should allow you access via passthough authentication.
0