Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon Preferance to Domain Controllers

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have SiteA in which we have 2 windows 2003 domain controllers which are also Global catalog servers. The subnet assigned for serverA is 192.168.2.0 and for serverB the Subnet is 192.168.10.0. When a user from Subnet 192.168.10.0 logs on he either logs on to ServerA or ServerB (Randomly). Can I set a Preferance for logging on to the DC's.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16998518
this is all automated by windows, let it handle it all, either that or assign subnets to sites and services
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16998880
if you have two subnets, you need to setup a subnet in AD sites and services. You will need to also make one of the servers a bridgehead server. Servers will login clients that are most local to them first, then another server if not advailable
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vsg375
vsg375 earned 400 total points
ID: 16999355
BRIDGEHEADS are defined for optimal AD replication. Clients logon to the GLOBAL CATALOG closest to them. As Jay said, all you have to do is define subnets in sites and services, and make sure both DCs are GCs.

HTH
Cheers
0