Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit perl code execution time

Posted on 2006-06-27
12
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to limit the execution time of a particular line of code because it sometimes crashes the script:
      eval {$whois_info = `whois $domain`};
 
I would like the script to continue running even if it skips that particular line of code.

How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:zylstra
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 16998717
A neat way would be to limit the amount of data whois returns, say by using the -rwhois-limit=x option.

This is hard to control from within Perl. Are you on linux? You can limit the CPU time for any process. For example, don't allow process to go for more than 6 minutes:
ulimit -t 360
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16998736
You might try setting an alarm
perldoc -f alarm
0
 

Author Comment

by:zylstra
ID: 16999020
Ok, a little clarification:  first let's simplify the line to
$whois_info = `whois $domain`;

I am using perl installed on my Windows XP machine.
Sometimes the whois process hangs and ends the rest of the script, which I want to continue running.

teraplane, what's hard to control within perl, limiting the amount of data from whois, or limiting the time a particular piece of code takes to complete?

Example code would be helpful.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 16999092
When you say `whois $domain` a new process is spawned to run the whois program.  If the whois has hung or suspended, perl has no knowledge of this. As ozo suggests you can get around this with alarms and signals.

Also perhaps this may behave better
$return_code = system("whois $domain")'
0
 

Author Comment

by:zylstra
ID: 16999175
I found the answer with alarm:

$SIG{ALRM} = \&timed_out;
eval {
    alarm (10);
    $whois_info = `whois $domain`;
    alarm(0);           # Cancel the pending alarm if whois responds.
};
if ($@ =~ /GOT TIRED OF WAITING/) {
    print " Whois timed out:  $@ ";
}


sub timed_out {
    die "GOT TIRED OF WAITING";
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17174469
I think the comments here help point the user to the finding a solution. Can we not split some points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zylstra
ID: 17189462
I believe the pointer to alarm sent me in the right direction, although I actually could not get the code to time out of the whois process which had hung.  I instead retrieved the whois info from another machine, and timed out the http process if it was taking to long.

From the Perl Cookbook: [system] doesn't gather the program's STDOUT like backticks or open.

How do I split points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zylstra
ID: 17347706
Whatever, dudes...  I never got this thing to work.  I thought I did, but I didn't.
0