Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql query please help..very urgent

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
My program will call  a crystal report template if my sql query count * > 0 but even if my count * is 0, still program going into the    If loop-- and calling crysal template which is not supposed to do  so..

Pls help..

Dim rsUpdateROHS As ADODB.Recordset
     Call ReadDBSetting
     Set CONNOW = New ADODB.Connection
     CONNOW.Open gstrContStr
     Set rsUpdateROHS = New ADODB.Recordset
     
     strSQL = "select  count(*) from approvedcountries where countries in (select ShipTo from LoadPlan WHERE   DJFile_Name ='" & Trim(txtDJFile) & "')"

     rsUpdateROHS.Open strSQL, CONNOW, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic

     If Not rsUpdateROHS.EOF Then                    ''Eventhough my select count * is 0 still program going to crytal template

      CRAck.Reset
      CRAck.ReportFileName = App.Path & "\Report\ROHS1.rpt"
      CRAck.Connect = CONNOW
      CRAck.Destination = crptToWindow
      'CRAck.WindowState = crptMaximized
      CRAck.Action = 1

      rsUpdateROHS.Close
      Set rsUpdateROHS = Nothing
     
      Else        ----------Should go else or end sub of count * is 0
      End Sub
     
0
Comment
Question by:nyee84
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 16998540
 '>change the sql to give the count(*) a name:

  strSQL = "select  count(*) counter from approvedcountries where countries in (select ShipTo from LoadPlan WHERE   DJFile_Name ='" & Trim(txtDJFile) & "')"

     rsUpdateROHS.Open strSQL, CONNOW, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic

     If rsUpdateROHS.fields("counter").value > 0 Then                    '< change here to use that field value.

      CRAck.Reset
      CRAck.ReportFileName = App.Path & "\Report\ROHS1.rpt"
      CRAck.Connect = CONNOW
      CRAck.Destination = crptToWindow
      'CRAck.WindowState = crptMaximized
      CRAck.Action = 1

      rsUpdateROHS.Close
      Set rsUpdateROHS = Nothing
     
      Else        ----------Should go else or end sub of count * is 0
      End Sub


select count(*) will return ALWAYS 1 line. always except when the statement fails (which would go to the error handling)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 800 total points
ID: 16998984
add a having clause to not generate a row when the reult is zero...
but basically you should probably just check that the value returned isn't zero and bypass the report generation that way...

 strSQL = "select  count(*) from approvedcountries where countries in (select ShipTo from LoadPlan WHERE   DJFile_Name ='" & Trim(txtDJFile) & "') having count(*) <> 0 "
0