Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable soft keyboard on Pocket PC

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I am writing a piece of software using VB .net for Pocket PC and I want to disable the keyboard programatically. Does anyone know if this can be done and if so how?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gcheg_bca
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sreenathk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16998761
Hi,

 check this site.. has lots of info..& code also..
http://www.vbcity.com/forums/topic.asp?tid=25157

Following is other way.. just try out

Disable mouse and keyboard
Use BlockInput procedure to lock keyboard and mouse. This procedure with True parameter disables manipulators and with False parameter enables them.

procedure BlockInput(ABlockInput : boolean); stdcall; external 'USER32.DLL';
...
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  BlockInput(True);
  Sleep(5000);
  BlockInput(False);
end;


Sreenath
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17000282
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17229142
I wouldnt reccomend anyone using sreenathk's solution. It will take away from the already limited processor
0