[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need to add an email address alias

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I currently have a server with 2003 sbs exchange server and everyone's email address is xxxxxx@dddd.net.  I now have a another domain name that I want all the email addresses to also receive from.

For example:

My email address is jondoe@abc.com

I just bought the domain name def.com

I want it so if anyone emails jondoe@abc.com or jondoe@def.com that it comes to the same exchange mailbox.

What exactly do I need to do?  
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 16998859
Make sure your domain's MX record points to your Exchange server (or SMTP gateway).
Then you add the new domain to your recipient policy. This step is required for Exchange to except e-mails for the new domain.
Everyone can get several SMTP addresses. Only one is their primary. This is indicated by capitals (SMTP instead of smtp).
Hope this answers your question.

Maurice
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidsummers
ID: 16998865
You need to add the %user%@def.com address as a secondary email address for every user.

You can do this 2 ways. Use the command LDIFDE to add the 2nd email address to each user on your domain.

Create a Recipient policy on your Exchange Store that automatically configures your user's email addresses

Recipient policy configuration
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319201

LDIFDE usage
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=237677
(The actual attribute to edit is proxyAddresses:)

Let me know if you want a script built to import addresses for you. (But I would go with the Recipient policy option)

(Also, I am assuming you have configured your mail eXchanger records so that email can actually be routed to your gateway)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16999264
How do I configure my Exchange 2000/2003 server to accept e-mails for domains other than my own?
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 16999341
Creating (or modifying) the recipient policy is not optional, but mandatory. If you don't have the new domain in one of your recipient policies, Exchange won't except e-mail for this domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 17000917
Excellent step by step instructions with screen shots.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 17000929
When they say I need to give the ip address of my exchange server, is that simply the ip address of the network.  The same ip address I would  get if I was on their network and typed in www.whatismyip.com?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidsummers
ID: 17005482
The IP address of your external gateway. so whatismyip will be an option
0