Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outputing character array to a text box using vc++ 2005 express

Posted on 2006-06-27
12
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I apologize for my ignorance, but...

I have a char array that I need to output to a textbox. I have this now...

     Memo1->AppendText("    Item Name: " + Msg.ItemName8[0].ToString() + "\r\n");

Obviously, this only outputs the ascii value stored in [0] of the array. What is the best way to output the full array in ascii characters???

Code is helpful here :)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:demilune
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16999006

Memo1->AppendText("    Item Name: " + Msg.ItemName8.ToString() + "\r\n");
0
 

Author Comment

by:demilune
ID: 16999018
Jase...

That is what I had thought too, but I can't get around this compiler error:

error C2228: left of '.ToString' must have class/struct/union type is 'unsigned char [16]'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16999037
try removing the .ToString
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16999041
or do

Memo1->AppendText("    Item Name: " + String(Msg.ItemName8) + "\r\n");
0
 

Author Comment

by:demilune
ID: 16999047
Tried that too... I get the following:

error C2679: binary '+' : no operator found which takes a right-hand operand of type 'unsigned char *' (or there is no acceptable conversion)
        could be 'built-in C++ operator+(volatile const System::Object ^, volatile const System::String ^)'
        or 'built-in C++ operator+(volatile const System::String ^, volatile const System::Object ^)'
        or 'built-in C++ operator+(volatile const System::String ^, volatile const System::String ^)'
        while trying to match the argument list '(System::String ^, unsigned char *)'
0
 

Author Comment

by:demilune
ID: 16999049
If I try the String( ... ) option, I get:

error C2440: '<function-style-cast>' : cannot convert from 'unsigned char [16]' to 'System::String'
        No constructor could take the source type, or constructor overload resolution was ambiguous
0
 

Author Comment

by:demilune
ID: 16999072
I ended up doing the following and it is working...

unsigned char ItemName[16];

....

std::string cppString;

cppString = (const char *)ItemName;

 Memo1->AppendText(gcnew System::String(cppString.c_str()));  <=====
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16999074
have you tried this ? as i suggested

unsigned char ItemName[16];

....

std::string cppString;

cppString = (const char *)ItemName;

 Memo1->AppendText(new System::String(cppString.c_str());  <=====
0
 

Author Comment

by:demilune
ID: 16999080
Mahesh...

That worked, I only had to replace the "new" with "gcnew"

Thanks alot both of you for your help!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16999084
I dont use managed C++ but I'll take a look now.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16999087
demilune you have accepted wrong answer in MFC TA for this Q.. i think you need to change it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16999135
this works:

char szText[100] = "Jason";
textBox1->Text = gcnew String(szText);
0