Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I unregister the NT services from Windows 2000?

Posted on 2006-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I want to unregister the NT from Windows 2000 --> Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Services
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16999859
Is the service running now ?

If so stop it and then go to HKLM/system/currentcontrolset/services; Find the service you want to remove and remove it from the registry. Then come back to the folder where the executables are present and remove all from there.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 400 total points
ID: 17004846
use the sc command from the command line.
Here is a short tutorial:

http://www.theeldergeek.com/add_a_service_in_windows_xp.htm
0