Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

opendialog opens behind application

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have an application which has a VERY frustrating problem.

I have an opendialog dialog which opens behind the application, effectively locking the app.

The dialog is a standard delphi one, dropped on the form as per usual.

Am I missing the obvious here?

Tony Hunt
0
Comment
Question by:TonyDelphiHunt
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16999220
Your app might have a modal form open when you open the dialog.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AshusCZ earned 500 total points
ID: 17000510
I assume you didn't set the FormType to StayOnTop.. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyDelphiHunt
ID: 17007657
Thanks for both those comments.

They both sound a possibility, I don't THINK either apply but I'll have a good look on Friday when we're next working on that project.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttd
ID: 17021614
I faced this kind of problem many times, and I belive there is nothing to do with Delphi code. It might be a problem with timing and/or focus handling of the OS. You might live with it. :)

Try Alt-Tab to switch to it, or if it is open behind an always-on-top window, try this sequence: Alt-Space, Enter, press and hold an arrow key until you see it.

The Alt-Space activates the system menu of the dialog.
The Enter will select the first menu item which is usually "Move".
The arrow key will move the dialog from behind the app's main window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyDelphiHunt
ID: 18261034
OOPS, Sorry about that, I was SURE I'd accepted that answer..................
0