Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i delete nested folders?

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
a user has created a folder within a folder many times,
\\sr2\DT\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\New Folder\macros\New Folder

and now i am unable to delete any of the folders within that folder. Is there any tools or ways for me to delete these folders
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 16999328
Sorry, i dont fully understand your question...

But from what i can gather, i would recommend moving the data you want to keep from each "new folder" up to the \\sr2\dt\ level and then deleting \\sr2\dt\new folder.  that will delete everything down the tree.  I dont know if its of any help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16999885
Try 'Killbox' it would help you do it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17000804
You don't need any third party utility...
"The rmdir /s command deletes directories containing files and subdirectories. For more information about the rmdir command, see Rmdir"
www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/dos_diffs.mspx   Microsoft Windows XP - New ways to do familiar tasks

See: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/rmdir.mspx?mfr=true     Microsoft Windows XP - Rmdir (rd)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17000830
Here's how:
Start -> Run -> cmd
In the command prompt window that comes up, type this:

rmdir /s \\sr2\DT\New Folder

That should delete ALL folders, under & including "New Folder"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17000886
It works...but in the tests I ran, it deletes folders in XPSp2 even if they contain a hidden file, contrary to what  MS states in the rmdir link above: "You cannot delete a directory that contains files, including hidden or system files. If you attempt to do so, the following message appears:   The directory not empty "
0