Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory: Moving an OU within an OU

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am trying to clean up a messy Active Directory structure currently in use.  I would like to know if what the impact would be on the network and active directory if I did the following.

Under the domain in AD I have an OU called Domain Users, and under that I have another OU called Users.  Within the Users OU are departmentalized OUs.  I would like to move the department OU's from Domain Users\Users\Department to Domain Users\Department.

Current:
mydomain.com
     Domain Users
                       Users
                               Department A
                               Department B
 
What I want to do:
mydomain.com
    Domain Users
         Department A
         Department B

Will there be any negative impact to the users, active directory or the network in general?
0
Comment
Question by:bouncethebox
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16999334
There would not be any impact. The users would not even come to know of it because the users are still in AD and only the location is being changed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16999380
You should check if any GPO's are linked to the Users OU first. Apart from that you should see no issues.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitspeedstar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17000462

Nothing would happen to users , only thing u need to check is the group policies before u move the OUs . Otherwise everything should be normal . Do remember to follow the hierarchy in which the group is applied ( L S D OU) if u find any group polocies in the OU u want to move .


Amit.
0