Solved

TWebBrowser problem

Posted on 2006-06-28
11
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I've tried navigate like this
  WebBrowser1.Navigate('http://gospodarka.gazeta.pl/gospodarka/1,33181,3446966.html');

The displayed page is incorrect.
The same address entered in regular IE gives proper results.

What can I do to navigate properly in TWebBrowser.

I'm using D7 and WinXP

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:mokule
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 17000320
What is incorrect? Elaborate.

I tested on my side (also D7 and WinXP) and the loaded page looks the same as on IE.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 17000620
In webbrowser I've got only top of the page displayed, to the line
  Gospodarka   Firma   Giełda   Waluty   Pieniądze   Centrum Finansowe
Nearly entire page is empty. You can see the difference without any doubt.

Moreover an exception 'invalid floating point operation' is thrown frequently but not always.
 
 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 500 total points
ID: 17000965
Mokule,

I am seeing the same results. Try adding the following into the formcreate/application startup, as this should correct your problem (it does for me). I have run into this problem before with web sites (usually those that use javascript/jscript) that raise an untrapped floating point error that gets pushed back up to the application.


  Set8087CW($133F);


Let me know how it goes,
Russell
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 17001277
rlibby, it's much better, but how to prevent warnings like generated by

http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,53600,3447843.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 17001552
I suggest to replace the TWebBrowser with EmbeddedWB. Is a better version for TWebBrowser and is freeware.

http://www.bsalsa.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 17001642
have a property EmbeddedWB1.DownloadOptions := EmbeddedWB1.DownloadOptions + [DLCTL_SILENT];
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 17001659
I just tested all pages and work perfect on my browser maded with EmbeddedWB.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 17001717
ok. never mind my last question. It should be Silent

ginsonic, sorry.
This component fails exactly in the same manner like twebbroser.
At least in provided exe demo.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 17001744
ginsonic,
I've downloaded EmbeddedWBDemo and it fails to navigate
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,53600,3448584.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 17001783
?? I use it in my own browser and work perfect. Never mind. But is still better like WebBrowser :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17003042
Just an FYI....

The FP exception will not occur for all systems, as the system unit does some checking as to what the default 8087 control word is going to be set to doing program startup.

For those systems where the error does occur, it does not matter if you use TWebBrowser or the wrapper provided by
EmbeddedWB. Notice I said "wrapper",  not control. Both browser wrappers use the same underlying COM interface, which is the IWebBrowser(2) interface exposed from IE.

While the EmbeddedWB *is* a better wrapper than the one provided by TWebBrowser, it is still a wrapper over the same interface, and thus is succeptible to the FP error described above.

Regards,
Russell
0