Solved

Best free IMAP mail client

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What is the best free IMAP based email client for OSX?

The built in client does not fully support IMAP and insists on showing all the folders available and ignoring which ones you have subscribed to.

Thunderbird will only show if there are new messages in your inbox. To see if there are new messages in other folders you have to select them all one at a time which is a real pain.

I use ximian evolution  under Linux and it works great but there is no mac version that I can find.
0
Comment
Question by:grblades
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16999701
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:grblades
ID: 17000742
I have installed evolution but it is only showing my inbox. Under linux I choose the 'overide server-supplied namespace' option and leave the namespace blank to overcome this problem but on the mac this is not working. Any ideas?

Any other suggestions for an email client?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 17003801
I'm a big fan of Thunderbird:

http://www.mozilla.com/thunderbird/

Lots of support, great product!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17004501
Hi grblades,

I did a bit of digging and found that the Mulberry is one of the strongest IMAP supported mail client on OS X.  However, the company went broke but the software remains on the Internet..  Here's the references:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mulberry_(email_client)
http://www.itc.virginia.edu/central/display/versions.php?softwareID=46&nav=title
http://wings.buffalo.edu/computing/software/download/mac/email.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 250 total points
ID: 17006554
Hi grblades,

You can also configure Thunderbird to check all IMAP folder for new mail.. if that is your only problem that you have to click on each of the folder to see if there is new mail...  The configuration is in user.js and add in the line:

user_pref("mail.check_all_imap_folders_for_new", true);

ref: http://www.mozilla.org/support/thunderbird/tips#beh_downloadstartup
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:grblades
ID: 17007866
Thanks. Yes that was really the only problem with thunderbird so it works great now with that setting change.
0