?
Solved

multi language -  java web application How

Posted on 2006-06-28
13
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi, we have manage to complete the system and it's up and running. The future expansion of the system will be to make it localise or multilinguae (multi langauge)

I am wondering how should i start it. I understand Java do support multi language. Can anyone share me their experience on this areas?

tq
0
Comment
Question by:chainreaction
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16999578
http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/Intl/MultilingualJSP/

Takes you through the JSTL fmt tags for localisation of JSP using Message Bundles

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 16999846
anyway not to use JSTL? cause i am only using JSP and servlet and object...

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16999864
Yeah, you can load a ResourceBundle directly, and call getString on it:

http://www.cisco-cert.com/java/Oreilly.Java.Servlet.And.JSP.Cookbook/source/0596005725_jsvltjspckbk-chp-24-sect-5.html

Shows you an example (in a servlet)

Tim
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17000054
However,

Please do consider Tim's suggestion to use JSTL as you will feel it on how easy it is in the future to use JSTL to support internationalization

David
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17000259
Did you use any particular framework for your app? If so, it may have some i18n stuff built in - for example, JSF makes it quite easy.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 17000271
>> i am only using JSP and servlet and object...

Tim
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17000531
One other thing - make sure your pages are all tagged as charset=UTF-8. This means that the data must all be in Unicode, so it covers all characters. If you don't do this, you'll have to change the pages for each locale.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 17006328
hi, i come across this i18N provided by Jakarta.


But i am desparetely looking for some example provided by them. Tim, do you have any ideas about this tag lib provided by them?

http://jakarta.apache.org/taglibs/doc/i18n-doc/intro.html

i can't find the sample program mentioned in there.

http://jakarta.apache.org/taglibs/doc/i18n-doc/index.html#examples

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 17007411
You'd be better off using the JSTL tags above, as they are the new standard (rather than using an old technology to do this)

Tim
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17007550
Tex Texin, an old friend of mine, has a web site with a bunch of stuff on this subject - have a look at http://www.i18nguy.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 17015207
Tim, i understand your point. But with the design that i am using now, can i incooperate the JSTL in? I means can JSP and Servelt work with JSTL??

Can refer me more on JSTL fundamental and knowledge about it? I am zero knowledge for that.. JSTL..

thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 740 total points
ID: 17016091
Any JSP tags (JSTL included, as well as those i18n tags you linked to) are designed to work in JSPs

Depending on which version of Tomcat you are using, it can change the way you declare them slightly, but basically you;

1)  Declare them in the web.xml
2)  Then declare them at the top of the JSP you want to use them in
3)  Use them

JSP tags don't work in Servlets though, then you are back to using a resourceBundle as I pointed to here http:Q_21901731.html#16999864

This shows how to install JSTL with Tomcat 4 http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-02-2003/jw-0228-jstl.html

I believe with Tomcat 5, they should already be there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 17078630
Tim, thanks for your information.

appreciate that.
0