?
Solved

Copying Directories with Robocopy

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

How copy a group of directories (in the root) using robocopy? Can't see to get it work.

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 17000140
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopyXP.html

thats all there is to know!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17000144
numerous ways but as i am on my way to bed ill post this, if it doesnt help let me know and ill post one tomorrow
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21419377.html?query=drive+map+script&clearTAFilter=true
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17000170
Is it possible to copy just the folders and not the contents?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17000261
you mean just the folder structure? not that i know how to do.....robocopy copies everything
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 17000356
That should be possible using
robocopy <SourceDir> <TargetDir> /xf *.* /e
Another option that might be of interest in this context is /create, which will only create the folder and file structure, but will not copy any contents.
And then there's /L, which will only list the files to be copied, without actually copying anything; nice for tests.
Have a look at robocopy.doc in the installation folder for details.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17000757
thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17000924
Thanks. That works fine. I missed that Xf setting. The /L is also useful.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17009553
oBdA - any chance you can shed some light on this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21903279.html
0