Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compiling to lower Framework version 1.1

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I've got Visual Studio 2005 installed, which comes with Framework 2.0.
I've written a c# project specifically for Framework Version 1.1 but it automatically compiles it for version 2.0 and subsequently doesnt run on 1.1 stations... I've tried uninstalling Framework 2 and installing 1.1 instead, but the project then wont open.  I -could- do the project from scratch, but that's time consuming!
Is there a simple way I can 'set' the the project to compile to 1.1, rather than 2.0?

Thanks.

- M.
0
Comment
Question by:nikez2k4
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 16999944
It is impossible to compile fot 1.1 Framework using Visual Studio 2005. You need 2003 version for this.
You can keep both versions on the same computer if necessary.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17005537
Is there a reason that you don't want to put the 2.0 framework on those computers?

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Maher-Jendasi earned 500 total points
ID: 17008838
Hi, to answer your question:

1- You can install Visual Studio 6.0, Visual Studio .NET 2002 (.NET Framework 1.0), Visual Studio .NET 2003 (.NET 1.1) and Visual Studio 2005 (.NET 2.0), all on the same PC. This is could happen because of a feature in .NET Framework called "side-by-side execution". For more information about this feature:
   * http://www.asp.net/faq/SideBySide.aspx
   * http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/technologyinfo/versioncomparison/default.aspx
   * http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnnetdep/html/sidexsidenet.asp

2- Each VS.NET version is designed to compile code targeting the same version as the .NET Framework that installed with it,` for example VS.NET 2002 installs .NET 1.0, so the compiled code of VS.NET 2002, will generate assemblies that is compatiable with .NET 1.0. Again because of the side-by-side execution feature, application compiled with .NET 1.0, can be run on .NET 1.1 or 2.0 or both, and also application written for later version of .NET Framework can also be run under older .NET Framework(s) (Of course as long as you do not use classes, function, etc that specific to the newer .net framework), for example application compiled with .net 2, maybe run on .net 1.1, of course you can manage which .NET framework your application can be used with using confoguration files, as in this article http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnnetdep/html/sidexsidenet.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikez2k4
ID: 17041838
Thx for your replies.

There are lots of reasons to not upgrade to 2.0 - The main onces are... firstly, we dont -need- to, as all the software we use requires 1.1, which is one of the reasons I developed the application with 1.1 in mind, secondly with over 800 workstations to manage, some of them remote, the roll out would take some time, where as at the moment I *know* 1.1 is on there, and working.   Thirdly - never in a hurry to roll out Microsoft updates with the masses.

Think I'll split the points between AlexFM And Maher-Jendasi, if no-one has any objections? :-)

Thanks again.

- M
0