[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i put an icon besides my url for a website?

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I saw this cool feature. whenever i browse yahoo.com or google, they have their own icon with their urls display in opera browser... Which setting is this?
0
Comment
Question by:spiral
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 16999931
add this line in your script:

<link href="images/youricon.ico" rel="shortcut icon">
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FSIFM
FSIFM earned 100 total points
ID: 17000553
like ryancys said

<link href="images/youricon.ico" rel="shortcut icon">

but put this in in your <head> tags and upload the .ico image to the spcified folder on your hosting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiral
ID: 17006440
how do i make the icon show on IE? seems to me that only opera and firefox has the icon displayed in the browser url.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17006730
you may try put your icon on the website root folder and try again, like:

<link href="youricon.ico" rel="shortcut icon">

where youricon.ico located on: http://yourdomain.com/youricon.ico
0