Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Problems with spaces appaearing when forwarding an email

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
   I have a strange problem when I go to forward an email in outlook!  If I try and change any of the text from the original email, it place s a space either side of the characters I'm entering!  Does this happen on anyone else's copy of outlook 2003?  I've tried everything and am at the point now where it appears to be a bug!  Can anyone help?

Thanks

DB
0
Comment
Question by:fsbsupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17000060
Hello fsbsupport!

Install ALL Windows SPs, Updates, and Patches:

It's important to ensure that you have installed all available Windows AND Office Service Packs, updates, and patches.  This helps to eliminate known issues.

I too have 2003 with no problem...have you checked Options or Formatting configurations/settings?

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17001831
Greetings, fsbsupport !

This looks like a MS Word issue. Disable MS Word as editor.  In Outlook, go to Tools > Options > Mail Format. Uncheck "Use Microsoft Word to edit e-mail messages". Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsbsupport
ID: 17001926
Hi war1,
   I'm not using word as my editor.... I use outlook for all my emails.  Hope this helps to find a possible solution, it's driving me round the bend....

Damian
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17002567
Does the problem occur only with Forward or also with Reply?

Change the Forward email format to Plain Text and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsbsupport
ID: 17009656
The problem does occur when both forwarding and replying to emails.....

DB
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17010660
DB,

Does changing the format to Plain Text in the Forward or Reply message fix the problem?
0