Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What speed is my network card running at?

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The network card on my server is set to Auto Detect the link speed and duplex.


Is there a way to see what it is running at?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 16999933
What OS is your server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 16999982
Windows 2003 SP1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17000070
Hello,
if you need a bandwidth monitor to monitor the "speed" of your downloads or uploads constantly, try:

www.bandwidthmonitorpro.com/ which is commercial but there are free solutions out there too

If you just need to find out the "speed" at which of your ethernet card is configured try this:

Start / Settings / Control Panel / Network Connections
Select your connection. Open it. Click Properties. Under General Tab you'll see a tick box that says:
"Show icon in notification area when connected".
Tick that. Your live connection should appear at the right-most part of your Windows taskbar. Click on the newly added icon. Next to Speed, you'll find the answer to your question.

If this information is not exactly an answer to your question, please understand that your question is not very clear. If you require more guidance please let us know.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17000120
Hi thanks for the info.

The second point is what i was looking for.  Is there a way to tell what duplex (Full / Half) it is running at?


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 1000 total points
ID: 17000175
That is a bit trickier and it involves a bit of theoritical background. Since your connection is set to Auto, the mode [Full/Half Duplex] is negotiated. Usually, the mode is determined by the capabilities of the LEAST capable node you are connecting to [if that makes any sense]. I'll try to elaborate on that. If you're connecting [using a null modem cable] to another workstation whose capabilities are only 10MBits / Half duplex and your host can transmit at 100/MBits Full Duplex, it will do only harm to transmit at that speed since you'll flood the receiver. Therefore, the slowest node determines connection mode.
If you're connecting to a switch / router then the only way to tell whether your connection is Full Duplex or Half Duplex is to refer to the Documentation that came with that hardware to find out its capabilities.
Rest assured that, if the receiver can accept your transfer rate then you WILL transmit at that rate.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17000224
I'll find out what speed the switch is running at and manually set the server


cheers.

phil
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17000236
No problem but bare in mind that leaving the mode setting to Auto is probably the best tactic.
0