?
Solved

Measure Disk throughput

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there a way i can measure a hard disks throughtput?

It's a SCSI disk in a Windows 2003 server.  I'd perfer to do this without having to switch off / rebbot the server; or install any 3rd party app'



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:char1iecha1k
ID: 17000038
There are lots of utilities here http://www.benchmarkhq.ru/english.html?/be_hdd.html most of them dont require installation
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17000161
HDTune and HDTach are the ones used by TomsHardware and other hardware sites.
http://www.hdtune.com/
http://www.majorgeeks.com/HDTach_d672.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 17000811
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 17000817
Oops.. Same as callandor second link.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17010422
HDTach worked a treat, cheers.

phil
0