Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slight noise from pc speakers at random times

Posted on 2006-06-28
13
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

Today out of a sudden my speakers, at some times, make some noise for a very short time.

I have a Creative Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 sound card and Genius 5.1 speakers - I had them for some years now with no probs.
0
Comment
Question by:m3lis
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17000268
You may be picking up interference from an RF source, like heavy motors, fluorescent lights, microwaves or wireless devices.  Reposition the speakers, or use well-shielded wires for your speakers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 17000716
Hmm... my TV card is right under my sound card and I suppose that it uses RF signal. However, this has not been a problem in the past, why now?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17002152
Electronics age and perhaps become more succeptible, or they become greater leakers of RF over time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 17002222
Nevertheless I replaced my cables with brand new (and extended) ones some months ago.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17003430
Take a look around the area for an RF source.  How about the speakers themselves picking up interference?  Trying a different set may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 17003707
I did some tests. I used different cables and switched various speakers and here are the results:

1. The noise come ONLY from the center speaker.

2. BUT it is not the speaker's fault, it is the signal, since if I put the center's cable in another speaker I again have the same sound.

3. Sometimes, since yesterday when the problem started, I here the sound that windows makes when you insert and remove hardware, but I am inserting/removing any hardware!

4. I reinstalled + clean-installed drivers + used windows drivers + reinstaled through the device manager but nothing changed.

5. The sound is sometimes heard during booting up as well.

6. Removed the cables from the RF source (antenna cable of TV card) with no results. (the sound card is just above it so it wont do much difference anyway). However, this has not been a problem in the past.

Please review these and try to find a solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17003835
If you are using wireless networking, I have had issues like this from a wireless router too close to the speaker wires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 17004225
No and I did not change anything recently as far as hardware is concerned.

Now as far as the RF source is concerned this is not quite logical firstly because of the above and secondly because an RF source would create a CONTINUOUS noise?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17004292
> if I put the center's cable in another speaker I again have the same sound

This sounds like your sound card's center channel is creating the noise, and whatever speaker is connected to it will emit the sound.  I would say it is not RF interference, but a defective sound card.  Can you try a different sound card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 17005016
But all of a sudden it becomes defective? Also, there is a possibility that the subwoofer (where everything is connected to) has something wrong with it. I will try the speakers with an mp3 player instead to see the results though.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 60 total points
ID: 17010242
You should definitely test the subwoofer with the decoder unit to see if the problem is there.  Do you have an option to control which speakers are used, such as 5.1, 4 channel, stereo, stereo with phantom center channel?  I would check the variations which use the center channel speaker to see if the problem occurs on all similar configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 17010316
For the moment, I tried moving the sound card to another pci slot and for the time being there is no noise. I will wait some more and come back to you if the problem is completely solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3lis
ID: 17012863
It seems that this worked, up to now at least. Thanks for your comments.
0