Solved

progress bar while file move

Posted on 2006-06-28
11
2,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hi every body

developing an application useing visuall basic 6 the programe is moving an audio file (.wav) from a workstation in my network to adirectory in the server
the problem is that when the user start moving the file by pressing move buttom the process take a long time and i need to inform him that the status of progress is 1% ....50% ect
i want to use the progress bar for doing so
thank in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bahamo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17000192

how do you copy the file?
because in that code you have to update the progress bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamo
ID: 17001937
yes not copying file but moveing file and my code is

FileCopy "c:\vbfiles\song1.wav", "c:\vbfiles\china\22.wav
"

0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamo
ID: 17001997
i did not make any progress bar for that yet my code is
                 

 A = MoveFile(TARGET.Text, dest1.Text)
If A Then
MsgBox "File moved!"
Else
MsgBox "Error. File not moved!"
End If
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17002325

if you copy like that, it's not possible to have a progressbar....

you can however play an avi file of the filecopy,

find it in this path (default)
"c:\program files\microsoft visual studio\common\graphics\videos\file_copy.avi"

0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamo
ID: 17002862
so to be able to use aprogress bar how can i change my code to use the bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamo
ID: 17003083
in fact i have idea that i want to translate into vb code :-
get the size of target wav file in byte  and while copying compare the target with destination wave file and keep on updateing the progress bar eatch time
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17003292

you mean somthing like this:

'first add a timer, then use this code:

Option Explicit
Dim fSize As Long
Dim progress As Byte '(0 to 100)
Dim fName As String

Private Sub Form_Load()
   fName = "C:\enquete_tabel.doc"
   fSize = FileLen(fName)
   Timer1.Interval = 50
   Timer1.Enabled = True
   'copy file code here
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
   progress = FileLen(fName) / fSize * 100
End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 17007408
Copying via SHFileOperation() should show it's own progress notification:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21429742.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamo
ID: 17007612
and please can you show me how to use SHFileOperation() for moving files inever use this function before
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamo
ID: 17022722
o.k i will accept the answer from zzzzzooc  but before that i need to change the code in order to delete the wave file after copy to my dir becuase icant use it with move command
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 250 total points
ID: 17025302
In the example from the link I posted, change it to FO_MOVE and the source file will be deleted.

Change:
.wFunc = FO_COPY
to...
.wFunc = FO_MOVE
0