Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Logoff after being Idle?

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
7,005 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

Is there a way I can configure XP Pro to automatically logoff a user after a certain about of idle time.  We're having a problem with users not logging off, which leaves the computer useless until an administrator can come and force a logoff.  This computer is not connected to a domain.

Thanks,
--Michael
0
Comment
Question by:raterus
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 400 total points
ID: 17000296
Not Directly from the OS.

You could prob get a 3rd party application to perform the task but the issue is is when users have work open and they go for a tea break. Its the bane of System Admins everywhere unfortunatly but it may make you more unpopular.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:raterus
ID: 17000466
The idle time I'd set would be around 2 hours, to ensure, at least in my eyes, that they're gone and not coming back.  Can you recommend any of the third-party tools....Hopefully freeware?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NAORC
NAORC earned 200 total points
ID: 17000494
What server operating system are you using?? you can potentially force a logoff at a specific time, so if your users go at 5, you can auto kick them off at 7.  not ideal, but it will soon teach them to do as theyre told when they start loosing work (and its their own fault)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 400 total points
ID: 17000501
Force user logoff after a period of inactivity:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winexit.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17000543
Well a screensaver is one way of doing it I suppose :)

There could be issues though if the more tech savvy users were allowed to change the screensaver. You may have to prevent them from doing so in the GPO.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:raterus
ID: 17000571
Thanks everyone, for my purposes a screensaver will work great, my users wouldn't know/want to mess with the display settings.  
0