Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

100MB Email in the store causing problems.

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I got an NDR in the Admin mailbox, when I tried to open it Outlook hangs, then I get a call from the user who tried to send it and their Outlook is also hung up.  I want to go in and delete the NDR from the Admin mailbox and also the users.  But can't seem to figure a way in, as Outlook hangs.
I tried MFCMapi, but it too hangs when trying to open mailbox.
Help!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:strathit
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17000475
have you tried using OWA?
or you could also using exmerge to extract that email from the mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strathit
ID: 17000880
exmerge worked.  Thanks,
I used the instructions from here.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_messages_from_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17000955

U can use the exmerge utility to move ur mails to a pst folder . Then jsut add the pst folder in ur outlook and delete the mail that is giving problem to u .

Amit.
0