[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Object Oriented GUI Programming with LINUX 500pts

Posted on 2006-06-28
13
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Im quite new to Linux.
Currently Im doing programming with VB6 with MS SQL and SQLite.
Im familiar with Vb.NET and java.

I would like to consider Linux to devalop  a commercial POS system.
What are the languages should I consider ?
Is there anything like MS Visual Studio?
How we design and develop applications in Linux?
Im happy to follow a Language similar to VB(ideally) or JAVA.
Which one is better Gnome or KDE?
Udana
0
Comment
Question by:udanabanana
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17002360
> I would like to consider Linux to devalop  a commercial POS system.
Welcome to the Linux world.

> What are the languages should I consider ?
C\C++, java, and some script languages are most popular ones here.

> Is there anything like MS Visual Studio?
Do You mean editor?
yes eclipse, kdevelop are some of good ones. but i like emacs.

> How we design and develop applications in Linux?
Get the latest development tools. compilers, debuggers, editors. They usually come bundeled with linux distros.

> Im happy to follow a Language similar to VB(ideally) or JAVA.
VB -> sorry.
Java -> quite popular.
C/C++ is most popular for application development. At least to me and developers i know.

> Which one is better Gnome or KDE?
It is a matter of personal choice. They both are good.
I like KDE.

If u are doing application development using C++. U might want to try QT.

regards
Manish Regmi

0
 

Author Comment

by:udanabanana
ID: 17006366
Manish

>> Is there anything like MS Visual Studio?
>Do You mean editor?
>yes eclipse, kdevelop are some of good ones. but i like emacs.

Is this with drag and drop buttons, textboxes and other sort of components?
Are these Free?
Do you know any good liknks to download free editors? and Reference?

Udana
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17006380
>> Im happy to follow a Language similar to VB(ideally) or JAVA.
>VB -> sorry.

VB -> there is always a choice in Linux (look out for RealBasic)... http://www.realsoftware.com/
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17006385
I like Ajunta for C/C++ http://anjuta.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:udanabanana
ID: 17006388
slyong,
let me have a look
Udana
0
 

Author Comment

by:udanabanana
ID: 17006391
Are these free?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17006405
KDevelope, Ajunta, Eclipse are free... RealBasic is not
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17006960
> Is this with drag and drop buttons, textboxes and other sort of components?
> Are these Free?

for these purpose i like QT designer. You can get both the opensource version and commercial version. The api is Rich.
www.trolltech.com

for eclipse
www.eclipse.org

Kdevelop comes with linux distro.

regards
Manish Regmi

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17007396
Just a word of caution no offence but QT Designer is not an IDE.  It is a forms builder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17007748
> Just a word of caution no offence but QT Designer is not an IDE.  It is a forms builder.

yes i agree. it is a form builder.


regards
Manish Regmi

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17008280
There's something called mono which is supposed to be a VB linux lookalike AFAICT. I've not yet succeeded in building it but I think there are binaries (I just like to build everything). Google for it and see what you think.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17008355
Hi ducan_roe,

Mono project is here http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page.  There is nothing like VB but mono is a .NET counter part in Linux and uses C#
0
 

Author Comment

by:udanabanana
ID: 17025532
All of you guys post very helpful links. Thanks
Udana
0