Solved

What can block e-mails

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello:

We are using Groupwise 6.5 .  I have seen instances where we cannot receive e-mails from the outside.  Now this is not consistant.  What can block e-mails form coming in?  I am very new to Novell and to GroupWise.  

Currently we are suing:
1.  E-mail Spam Filter.
2.  Anti-Virus Filter.
3.  To our e-mail Groupwise server.

By the way the missing e-mails are not showing up in the spam blocker's junk mailbox.

The missing e-mail are in the following situations:

No attachments.
If you send to @company.com and if you cc another e-mail address like @yahoo.com.  The e-mail will be received by the @yahoo.com account; but not the corporate account.
No Viruses.
Not in Spam junkbox.

But we receve e-mails from other outside accounts all the time.. In fact I received one just now as I am typing this up.  The problem is that sometimes we cannot receive some outside e-maill addresses via our e-mail system.   Again no attachments are involved and if you cc a @yahou.com account, the yahoo account can receive the same e-amil without any problems.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jabiii earned 168 total points
ID: 17001176
AV could be flaggiging the files, have you checked there what you have set?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 166 total points
ID: 17012646
This most likely be due to AntiSpam Filter.

You antispam filter might be reject these mails based on many reasons.

It could be some words inside this email, could be the senders IP address(Reverse lookup fails etc).

Does your antispam filter discards the rejected mails without NDR. Does it keeps spams in some special mailbox.

If yes, then you can check those rejected mails.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 166 total points
ID: 17015226
Does you anti-spam filter have ae log?  Does the sender ever get a "mail could not be delivered" from THEIR e-mail server?  If the sender never gets a "failed" message from their e-mail server, then you site is getting it, but something is dumping it.
0