Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

> Best Practivce for rebuilding Ex2003 server that has died<

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

We have had a Ex2K3 server drop 2 disks in Raid5 so have to rebuild - was just wondering if anyone had link to best practice for doing so such that we want it to go into the organisation exactly where it was before. Biggest question is should we remove from Org and then re-add or just leave in and recreate?

Cheers

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 17000945

The information is all in the AD( the configuration part) If you have good back then you are just minutes away from where you were.



setup /disasterrecovery


http://www.petri.co.il/exchange_disasterecovery_switch.htm


Regards
Dominic
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 200 total points
ID: 17000960
Installing Exchange Using the Disaster Recovery Switch
Now that Windows 2003 Server has been configured and prepared, we can move on and start installing Exchange Server 2003 using the /DisasterRecovery switch.

Note: The reason why we install Exchange 2003 Server using the /DisasterRecovery switch is because the configuration information for the Exchange Server still lives in Active Directory. Installing Exchange 2003 Server using the /DisasterRecovery switch will add all necessary Exchange binaries to the server, as well as restore the default Exchange registry settings and re-register the necessary DLL files etc. without touching the configuration information still held in Active Directory.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17001546
must stuff is in AD, like your email addresses and most of your settings.

When you do the setup /DisasterRecovery you re install exchange, and then yu restore our message store. Dont forget to mount store when done, it will not automaticly. Also change inside Exchange manager (information store mount) tell it to automaticly mount st startup .. its not the default when you /DisasterRecovery
0