Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS LOOKUPS

Posted on 2006-06-28
10
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
we've recently got our website moved from 1 ISP to another. We've updated our A-records, etc with the revelant bodies.

The problem is now at the moment if we try to access the URL from outside of our company we get directed to the new correct site, if we try the same within our own company we get redirected to the old one - we can access the new site from within our company using it's IP address.

For some reason we're getting redirected to the wrong IP only in here.

I've an idea its got something to do with some sort of a DNS look up but i'm a programmer more than a network-head so need the "DNS guide for idiots" to help me sort this out.
0
Comment
Question by:davidkenny
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17000748
David - It sounds like you have your public DNS records correct since it is working outside of the company.  Your company is also most likely hosting an internal DNS server to resolve local resources.  Your company PCs would first look at your internal DNS server for www.company.com, find it, and would not even attempt to contact the public DNS servers.  Your internal DNS record simply needs to be updated and you're good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidkenny
ID: 17000876
sounds about right - how do I update the internal DNS record though?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17000912
It's really a matter of finding out which server is hosting your internal DNS.  Could be Windows, Linux, Netware, etc.  Then we can figure out the exact method you'll use to update it accordingly.

On your PC, at a command prompt, do an "ipconfig /all".  Look at your DNS servers.  That will tell you the address of your local DNS server.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:davidkenny
ID: 17001057
that's easy - there's only one "SERVER1" it's called appropriately
The OS it's hosting is Windows 2000 server
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 252 total points
ID: 17001167
Thanks David.  We don't use Windows, so someone else may need to jump in here, but I believe you go to:

On the server, click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DNS Manager.  You should see your zone and your associated records.  You can update your A records (www for example) to point to the new and correct IP address.  If you get stuck, you should be able to search the Help on the server for DNS and find a whole slew of info and how to's.  Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 248 total points
ID: 17001314
Correct rvthost.  Open the DNS management console, and click on the server name to expand the zones list, click on forward look up zones to expand the domain list, click on the domain, and in the right had window you will see the DNS records. Look for the appropriate record a Host 'A' or Alias record, and right click on it and choose properties. Here you can change the IP.  You should also check the reverse lookup zones to see if there is a matching record. Although there should be, it is very possible there is not. The reverse lookup zones are ordered by IP rather than name.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17001362
Rob - Thanks for the additional detail! :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17001393
You had located the problem, but mention you were not as familiar with Windows DNS, so thought I would just " top it off "  :-)
Cheers.
0