Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas will not backup mailboxes on own but will backup the information store.

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Sorry for my limited knowledge but we'll give it a go.

Veritas 9.1 will not backup mailboxes but will backup the information store. I have created a new job and selected only one mailbox (you can see the items in the mailbox). Backup begins to run but dosn't backup anythink at all when trying to cancel the backup it also hangs.. I have tried a diffrent logon account but this still doesn't work.

Has any one come across this or any think like this
0
Comment
Question by:FOSnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
ID: 17000893
Mailbox level back-up uses a MAPI connection to access the mail.
Therefore you'll need to ensure the account being used (usually the service account) has both a mailbox of its own, AND full mailbox access to the mailboxes you want to back-up.  I think Backup Exec also needs Outlook to be installed on the backup server and configured with a profile to the service account mailbox.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Knance
ID: 17001320
When the Veritas job finally ends what error is it giving you in the  job history?

Also you said that you have tried a differnt login account, when you create the job are you using the Test All check under Resource Credentials to be sure that it sucessfully checks out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOSnet
ID: 17001775
There is no problem reported that is why it is difficult all it does is say running but does nothing at all how ever long you leave it.

As it is 9.1 it doesn't have that feature to check the credentials.
The account that was used before used to backup the mailboxes nothing was changed at all with the job at all it just stopped working.
I am wondering if it could be a update of some kind that has caused this problem.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17004912
Make sure you have installed and are running the backupexec remote and the exchange agents. Both are necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kaka1228 earned 750 total points
ID: 17006386
If there hasn't been any changes to the backup account (and the job used to run successfully) try installing this patch..

9.1.4691 Hotfix 47 :

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/275354.htm

after patching veritas try creating a new test job and select just one mailbox and see if you can run the job successfully.

0