Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes error: You are not authorized to perform that operation

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
11,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

There are two databases in question, residing on the same server.  One of the database has a scheduled agent that runs, and at the end of the run, it attempts to create a log file in the second database.  When it attempts to save the log file, however, the "Notes error: You are not authorized to perform that operation" error is thrown.

How can I give proper access to the first notes database so it can effectively create the log file in the second?

Thanks,

Cory
0
Comment
Question by:cLFlaVA
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 17000870
Give Reader Access or try with Editor Access for the first db.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 17000878
I thought you could only add servers, groups or users in access privileges.  Isn't that correct?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 17000947
You should add author or Editor using the name of the person / Serverwho has signed the Agent.

I hoipe this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 600 total points
ID: 17001083
The error means, the person who is trying to create the document in the second database(may be the agent signer), doesn't have access to create documents,
First go to the acl of the second database, add the user who signed the agent and make sure create documents is enabled


Partha
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 17001198
you guys are always a great help.  Thanks.
0