Solved

How do I fix the DVZAddin.dll error

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
7,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Recently, I upgraded my home computer to Office 2003.

I use this computer to synchronize Microsoft Outlook and Documents to Go.

Ever since I completed this update- I am receiving errors when I open both Microsoft Word 2003 and Outlook 2003,

The errors are as follows:

Word:  
1st Error- Microsoft Visual Basic Error- File not Found:  DVZAddin.dll
2nd Error- wants me to complete a file conversion for $ZWDAddin.dot
3rd Error- The addin template is not valid- C:|...\startup\~$ZWDAddin.dot
4th Error- Microsoft Visual Basic Error- File not Found:  DVZAddin.dll

Outlook:
C:|Documents and Settings\Melissa\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\C:\Progra~1\Micros~2\Office10\Addins\outbak.dll is not a valid addin

I have searched online for this error and found that it is related to Documents to Go.  It suggested removing Documents to Go and reloading, which I did to no avail.

Any suggestions on how to correct this problem would be greatly appreciated.

mje_1964
0
Comment
Question by:mje_1964
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 250 total points
ID: 17001916
You might have a reference to it in a template, either your Normal.dot, or one in your Word StartUP folder.
Try renaming your Normal.dot when Word us not running. Word will recreate it when it restarts.
You can look in Tools/Templates and Addins to see if there are any other templates attached.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 250 total points
ID: 17001993
GrahamSkan is right on.  But to add to his post, have a look at this article: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html

Is this a plugin that you can reinstall?  It's probably necessary to fix the problem.  There are often problems with addins for older versions of Office after you upgrade Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mje_1964
ID: 17004328
I renamed normal.dot and the errors continued to appear.

When I opened Word I found both the DVZWDAddin.dot and the $ZWDAddin.dot are showing up in Tools: Templates and Addins

DVZWDAddin.dot is selected as currently loaded
$ZWDAddin.dot is not selected as currently loaded

Should I change what I am seeing here?

I already tried removing and reinstalling Documents to Go (which is a program that works with my Palm Pilot by allowing me to save copies of Word, Excel and PPT files to my palm.)  This is the first thing that I tried following a search a did online for this problem.  

Are you thinking that I should remove and reinstall Office 2003?

I am currently trying all the suggestions to clean out word as suggested in the website referenced above.  
I will respond back to see if any of these steps solved the problem.

mje_1964




0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 17004576
Just try unchecking the loaded template.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 17004577
I think you'll do good to remove Documents to Go, make sure Word works okay and then reinstall Documents to Go.  I don't see a reason why you'd have to uninstall/reinstall Office.

The $ZWDAddin.dot is a problem child, I think.  It's a temp (owner) file that's signaling to Word that DVZWDaddin is open.  I think if you follow all of the steps in the "how to clean" article, including removal of the addin, verification that Word is working without the addin, and a D2G reinstall should get you up and running.

Now, there is the possibility that this is an inherited problem from the Office upgrade.  It might be worthwhile to uninstall Office and reinstall just Office 2003.  This is assuming that you have the disk for your old version of Office - if you don't and you have an upgrade version of Office 2003, you won't be able to install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mje_1964
ID: 17015235
Thank You-

Both of you have been very helpful in suggesting ways to solve my problem.
Your suggestions have fixed the word errors (I'm not actually sure which one did it- but it is opening error free, but not the Outlook error. Any ideas on that one or should I pose that question to the Outlook 2003 forum?

Outlook:
C:|Documents and Settings\Melissa\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\C:\Progra~1\Micros~2\Office10\Addins\outbak.dll is not a valid addin

I have to imagine that the fix for this one is along the same lines.

Since you both helped me, and I really don't know what actually fixed the problem, I don't know how to go about giving you both credit for your efforts.  Can I split the points between you or do I have to assign them to one of you over the other?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 17016023
You could try removing the Add-in from Outlook:
On my version it's from the menu, do Tools/Options, Other tab, Advanced Options... button, Com Add-ins...  button.

There is an option in EE to split the points when you acccept the question. That's explained in the Help, here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

0
 

Author Comment

by:mje_1964
ID: 17022065
GrahamSkan-

Thanks for your help.

Unfortunately, your suggestion for my 2nd problem didn't work.  I had assumed it was related to the first problem- it wasn't.

For your reference (in case this one comes up again) I found a simple solution on Microsoft's website:at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319900

Thanks again for helping me- I am back in business and error free!

mje_1964
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 17022689
Thank you mje_1964. Your feedback on the solutions is very welcome.
0