Solved

My internal email is being blocked/delayed...need help figuring out how to fix it.

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello all,

Here is my network config;

Windows 2003 Native Network 2 DCs
1 Windows 2003 Member Server
12 Win 2000 desktops
12 win XP desktops

1 Watchguard firebox x500
Symantec Antivirus Corp 10.01 having problems upgrading to 10.1 ( this is where I think the problem is)

Situation:
I can send emails from the internet but sending from my client emails seem to go out but never reach their destination. Emails internally never reach their destiantion either. Problem is system wide.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:clcurri
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17001110
Are you using Exchange Server in your domain.

Are you using MAPI or POP3/IMAP for email access.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 17001158

Couple of questions:

- Please explain "I can send emails from the internet"
- What client software are you using on the PCs?  (Outlook, etc)
- Is your firewall set to block any outbound ports (from PC --> Internet)

Couple of possible solutions:

- REMOVE ALL symantec software, then install the newest version.  You should install 10.0.2.2000, then run the update to get to 10.0.2.2020.  I had a LOT of trouble with 10.0.1.1000.  A LOT...

- When you do install symantec, I suggest not installing the "Email Tools" - Outlook plugin, etc.  I have found that it actually CRASHES outlook inexplicably when opening attachments (that it must scan presumably)

- Test SMTP sending from the CMD line.  Using the below link, follow the instructions for "Basic Testing".  Use the IP address or hostname of the email server you are using to send out.  If you cannot telnet to port 25 of the email server you use for outbound, then the firewall (or ISP) may be blocking port 25.

Thanks!

Justin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17001376
Check firewalls
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 17002574
Thanks everyone,

I don't have exchange server, I use a third party (SBC Yahoo) for my email and we use pop3 for email access.

- Please explain "I can send emails from the internet"
----Using webmail (accessing your email from the internet) I can send emails through webmail without a problem  

- What client software are you using on the PCs?  (Outlook, etc)
----We use Outlook 2000/02/03

- Is your firewall set to block any outbound ports (from PC --> Internet)
----no

Sorry for leaving out so many details.

Thanks for all the replies I will try the removal of symantec and other listed possible solutions and post back with the results.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 17002596
I also don't see the link for the basic testing, could you re-post it.

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17002618

clcurri-

Please try the "telnet test" also - that will rule out the firewall or your ISP blocking port 25.

Please also advise:

- What type of internet connection you have, and who provides it.  Is it a "business class" line or "consumer"...  verify with the ISP whether they block port 25.
- You can also try using the ISP's outbound SMTP servers (instead of yahoo's).

My ISP dictates that all email on port 25 MUST go through their servers.  This is with Optimum Online business class connection.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17002631


Here's the link:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=153119

sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 17051707
Thanks for the suggestions, and after many many hours of troubleshooting the problem wound up being my ISPs servers, they didn't go into much detail about the problem just notin that a server supposedly was down -- I think it was more than that but the problem is solved.

So NYtechguy gave me the right tools to find out that it was not a problem with my servers here so I'm awarding him the points.

Thanks to everyone though.
0